Flume details plans for new music in 2020, reveals new insights in ‘Hi, This is Flume’

This post was originally published on this site

Flume details plans for new music in 2020, reveals new insights in ‘Hi, This is Flume’Flume

An innate desire to push conventions has propelled Harley Streten—better known as Flume—in a direction that has crowned him as both an electronic pioneer and a Grammy-winning act. After grabbing the Best Dance/Electronic album of the year for sophomore LP Skin, Streten is now up for another milestone Grammy in 2020—securing a nomination in the same category for his comeback album Hi, This is Flume. Leading up to the awards and concluding a pivotal year, Streten opened up in an interview to Billboard about his plans for new music in 2020 and the creative process behind his latest album.

Streten’s return with Hi, This is Flume challenged not only his production boundaries, but also his relationship with music. Self-titling the new LP as a mixtape simultaneously de-stressed the creative process and reset the internal expectations for Streten to match his previous accomplishments.

“I actually wasn’t enjoying doing the music because I was laboring over it so much, I had this anxious energy about ‘Is it as good as it can be?’”

Hi, This is Flume became a journey of letting go for Streten. In juxtaposition to his first two albums which he deemed slaves to a “grand vision,” the mixtape embodied a musical project that embraced “some grit and dirt.”

Although Streten approached the mixtape without a marriage to executed perfection, the complexity of the album’s development surrounding production in the studio, show, and visuals far surpassed the baseline. Specifically, the mixtape’s visualizer saw Streten and Skin artist Jonathan Zawada embark on a seven-day shoot through Australia’s southwest coast.

“We actually were staying in some seriously remote locations. Lots of snakes, lots of spiders, lots of things that can kill you in general. I vividly remember laying in bed one night after shooting. I was on my iPhone, scrolling on Instagram as you do. I saw this silhouette walk over my chest, and it was this huge spider. I let it walk off me and slowly got up. It was a tough getting back to sleep.”

In breaking his own limitations, Streten also recreated his live show to reflect the experimental extremities of his artistic growth. His fusion of production and kilter interactive performance has fascinated audiences at Lollapalooza and other appearances.

“I was getting bored of the show, standing there twiddling knobs, putting my hands up. It didn’t feel challenging … So I was like, ‘How about instead of that, I’m going to put on a theater performance.’”

Streten’s nomination for another Grammy has validated his efforts to reinvent himself on a grand scale. On another, more significant level, his delivered vision has brought him back to a space of clarity in terms of his craft and reinvigorated the meaning of creating.

“At the start of the new year, I’m on a mission. I want to try and write a record in four months. I’m just going to chill until then, and then I’m just going all hands on deck, dedicate to getting it done. I’m planning on doing some traveling solo … Trying to stimulate my creativity as much as impossible. The idea of an album is not so stressful after doing the mixtape. I’m really looking forward to it and seeing what happens, seeing what comes out.”

Via: Billboard

Spotify announces launch of their own award show, the Spotify Awards

This post was originally published on this site

Spotify announces launch of their own award show, the Spotify AwardsSpotify Ceo Daniel Ek Credit Wsj

Spotify has announced that on March 5th, 2020, they will host the first annual Spotify Awards in Mexico City. According to the streaming giant, the show’s categories, nominees, and winners will be decided entirely based on user streaming data to “provide a true reflection of what fans are listening to.”

Coming fresh off the heels of the Grammy Award nominations, it seems Spotify is looking to capitalize on sentiments from some music fans that the Grammys may be a bit out of touch in the streaming era. Spotify’s news release regarding the announcement states, “you can get excited for an awards ceremony that actually speaks to what the people are streaming.” Since the Grammy’s peak viewership of 39 million in 2012, viewership has consistently trended downwards. According to Statista, last year only 17.95 million tuned in, not even half of 2012’s mark.

The news also closely follows the announcement of Apple Music’s upgraded musical tracking program, as well as Amazon’ Music’s addition of free ad-supported streaming. Both of these changes cut into features unique to Spotify in the streaming realm, but with the Spotify Awards they’ve reclaimed a perk of their service that no other platform currently offers.

The show will take place in Mexico City, where Spotify has the most monthly listeners. It will be streamed in partnership with Turner Latin America.

Dr. Dre to be honored by Recording Academy ahead of 2020 Grammys ceremony

This post was originally published on this site

Dr. Dre to be honored by Recording Academy ahead of 2020 Grammys ceremonyDr Dre

The Recording Academy will honor Dr. Dre for his contributions to the music industry through groundbreaking production work on January 22. The Academy made the announcement on Friday, November 1 that its Producer & Engineers Wing intends on paying tribute to Dre for his numerous musical accomplishments. The event will take place four days before the 2020 Grammys at Village Studios in Los Angeles.

The longtime hip-hop trailblazer has won six Grammys in total—three of which were for his engineering or production work. Since his rise as co-founder of N.W.A., Dre has not only marked his lasting impact on the scene through popularizing West Coast G-Funk, producing for and overseeing the careers of prolific artists, and winning his own accolades, but also expanded into ventures including establishing Aftermath Entertainment, Beats Electronics, and Beats Music. The latter two businesses were then both acquired by Apple in 2014 in a $3 billion deal.

Dre has produced and assisted on projects for some of hip-hop’s most influential acts to date. He has worked on music for Snoop Dogg, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, Tupac, 50 Cent, Jay-Z, and Nas, to name a few. His credits can also be seen on the pop and R&B charts as well, having crafted hits for Gwen Stefani, Mary J. Blige, and more.

H/T: Billboard

Lane 8 flips Virtual Self’s ‘Ghost Voices’ on its head with enamoring new remix

This post was originally published on this site

Lane 8 flips Virtual Self’s ‘Ghost Voices’ on its head with enamoring new remixLane 8 Crssd Fest

Fresh from the Grammys Red Carpet, Virtual Self has gifted fans with Lane 8‘s remix of “Ghost Voices.” More popularly known as Porter Robinson, the producer was this year nominated for the Best Dance Recording category as Virtual Self for his wall-to-wall sensation, “Ghost Voices.” Though he did not win, the track has still not only had a tremendous impact on the electronic sphere, but has also reverberated through the music industry at large.

Lane 8’s take on the release flips the track inside out, pulling the piano to the forefront and shrinking the electronic elements out of focus in the introduction. Crescendoing notes eb and flow through the forefront of the track, while the vocal dances around the new sound structure. While the remix evokes an entirely different, more pensive set of emotions and energy than the original, it still soothes and sonically pleases the listener. The remix has been released on Robinson’s own YouTube channel.

Photo Credit: Jason Siegel

Avicii’s father accepts honorary Grammis Award on son’s behalf

This post was originally published on this site

Avicii’s father accepts honorary Grammis Award on son’s behalfAvicii

When Avicii received an honorary award at the 2019 Grammis gala, the late producer’s father, Klas Bergling, was there to accept the posthumous award on his son’s behalf. A Swedish version of the American Grammy Awards ceremony, the Grammis were hosted in Stockholm on Feb. 7.

“As Tim’s father, I am very honored to receive this great prize,” Bergling reads the Swedish Aftonbladet newspaper’s translation of his acceptance speech on behalf of his son. “Tim was a friendly person with humor and very serious, humble, and stubborn as sin. When it came to the music, he was on the verge of obsessed to reach the optimal he had imagined.”

“He was a shy person who didn’t want to be in the center and he had a hard time with the official role,” Bergling added. “He had a need to withdraw, and peace, and find himself–something that many of us probably recognize.”

Klas Bergling concluded the acceptance speech through tears with an address to his son. “Tim,” Bergling said, “we think your music will live and continue to delight people.”

Avicii’s 2019 Grammis acknowledgement is not his first Grammis award; he previously won a Grammis in 2012 for his landmark production, “Levels.”

Justice, Silk City bring home 2019 Grammy Awards [Updated Live]

This post was originally published on this site

Justice, Silk City bring home 2019 Grammy Awards [Updated Live]02 Grammys Trophy Billboard 1548

There is perhaps no better reflection of the character of a given year in music than the Grammy Awards. Poised to chart its 61st annual ceremony this evening at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, “the biggest night in music” will bear witness to performances from some of the largest acts in the industry, while duly recognizing some of the most highly celebrated releases of the year.

On the electronic end of the genre continuum, Silk City and Dua Lipa triumph, to take home the Grammy Award for “Best Dance Recording” for “Electricity.” Justice meanwhile cinched the coveted award for “Best Dance/Electronic Album” for Woman WorldwideA number of blockbuster category victories remain yet to be announced, including “Record Of The Year,” “Song Of The Year,” and “Best Pop Duo/Group Performance.” Zedd is up for nominations in each of the three categories, thanks to his collaborative effort with Maren Morris and Grey on “The Middle.” Zedd is notably the sole electronic artist of the 2019 Grammy Awards to secure a nomination outside of the Grammy’s Dance/Electronic field. The three collective nominations make Zedd the electronic producer with the most Grammy Award nominations for the 2019 ceremony.

Dancing Astronaut will update the list of Grammy nominees to display the winner for each respective category as the results are announced. The full list of nominees appears below, by category.

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year:
“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album Of The Year:
“Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B
“By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
“Scorpion” — Drake
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
“Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone
“Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
“Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

Song Of The Year:
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist:
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Colors” — Beck
“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga (WINNER)
“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
“‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Love Is Here To Stay” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“My Way” — Willie Nelson (WINNER)
“Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter
“Standards (DELUXE)” — Seal
“The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!” — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Camila” — Camila Cabello
“Meaning Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson
“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande (WINNER)
“Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes
“Beautiful Trauma” — P!nk
“Reputation” — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:
“Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
“Losing It” — Fisher
“Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson (WINNER)
“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
“Singularity” —Jon Hopkins
“Woman Worldwide” — Justice (WINNER)
“Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker
“Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE
“Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
“The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band (WINNER)
“Modern Lore” — Julian Lage
“Laid Black” — Marcus Miller
“Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:
“Four Out Of Five” —Arctic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell (WINNER)
“Made An America” — The Fever 333
“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance:
“Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah” — High On Fire (WINNER)
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Teeth — Underoath

Best Rock Song:
“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) (WINNER)
“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album:
“Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains
“M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy
“Prequelle — Ghost
“From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet (WINNER)
“Pacific Daydream” — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:
“Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” —Arctic Monkeys
“Colors” — Beck (WINNER)
“Utopia” — Björk
“American Utopia” — David Byrne
“Masseduction” — St. Vincent

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance:
“Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton
“Summer” — The Carters
“Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar (WINNER)
“First Began” — PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges (WINNER, TIE)
“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba (WINNER, TIE)
“Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) (WINNER)
“Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Everything Is Love” — The Carters (WINNER)
“The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle
“Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
“War & Leisure” — Miguel
“Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album:
“Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton
“Good Thing” — Leon Bridges
“Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
“Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance:
“Be Careful” — Cardi B
“Nice For What” — Drake
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (WINNER, TIE)
“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak (WINNER, TIE)
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino (WINNER)
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song:
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best Rap Album:
“Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B
“Swimming” — Mac Miller
“Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle
“Daytona” — Pusha T
“Astroworld” — Travis Scott

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” — Dan + Shay (WINNER)
”When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:
“Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) (WINNER)
“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album:
“Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini
“Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne
“Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
“From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:
“Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
“Beloved” — Snatam Kaur
“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon (WINNER)
“Molecules Of Motion” — Steve Roach
“Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist (WINNER)
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists
“De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole
“The Questions” — Kurt Elling
“The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
“If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
“The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant (WINNER)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
“Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller
“Live In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio
“Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio
“Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet (WINNER)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
“All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
“American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists (WINNER)
“Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
“All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
“Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
“Heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels
“Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band (WINNER)
“West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
“Cinque”— Elio Villafranca
“Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters
“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne
“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters (WINNER)
“Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (WINNER)
“Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
“Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:
“One Nation Under God” — Jekalyn Carr
“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly (WINNER)
“Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds
“The Other Side” — The Walls Group
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle (WINNER)
“Hallelujah Here Below” — Elevation Worship
“Living With a Fire” — Jesus Culture
“Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith
“Survivor: Live From Harding Prison” — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:
“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb (WINNER)
“Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
“Favorites: Revisited By Request” — The Isaacs
“Still Standing” — The Martins
“Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:
“Prometo” — Pablo Alboran
“Sincera” — Claudia Brant (WINNER)
“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade
“2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía
“Vives” — Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
“Clairoscura” — Aterciopelados
“Coastcity” — Coastcity
“Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné
“Gourmet” — Orishas
“Aztlán” — Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
“Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar
“Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre 50
“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas
“Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs
“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel (WINNER)

Best Tropical Latin Album:
“Pa’ Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte
“Legado” — Formell Y Los Van Van
“Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán
“Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez
“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra (WINNER)

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:
“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
“The Joke” Brandi Carlile (WINNER)
“All On My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:
“All The Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER
“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album:
“By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile (WINNER)
“Things Have Changed” — Bettye LaVette
“The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine
“The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack
“One Drop Of Truth” — The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:
“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett
“Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie
“Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus
“The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys (WINNER)
“North of Despair” — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:
“Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
“Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside
“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy (WINNER)
“No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
“Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito (WINNER)
“Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
“Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole
“Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs
“Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album:
“Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez
“Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons
“Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier
“Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine
“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers (WINNER)

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
“Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin
“Spyboy” — Cha Wa
“Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa
“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a (WINNER)
“Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album:
“As The World Turns” — Black Uhuru
“Reggae Forever” — Etana
“Rebellion Rises” — Ziggy Marley
“A Matter of Time” — Protoje
“44/876” — Sting & Shaggy (WINNER)

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album:
“Deran” — Bombino
“Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara
“Black Times” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir (WINNER)
“The Lost Songs of World War II” — Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:
“All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats (WINNER)
“Building Blocks” — Tim Kubart
“Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu
“Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups
“The Nation of Imagine” — Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
“Accessory to War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)” — Courtney B. Vance
“Calypso” — David Sedaris
“Creative Quest” — Questlove
“Faith – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter (WINNER)
“The Last Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album:
“Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt
“Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle (WINNER)
“Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan
“Standup For Drummers” — Fred Armisen
“Tamborine” — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:
“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER
“Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
“My Fair Lady” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
“Once On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Call Me By Your Name” — (Various Artists)
“Deadpool 2” — (Various Artists)
“The Greatest Showman” — (Various Artists) – WINNER
“Lady Bird” — (Various Artists)
“Stranger Things” — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER
“Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
“Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
“Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package:
“Be The Cowboy” — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
“Love Yourself: Tear” — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
“Masseducation” — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)- WINNER
“The Offering” — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
“Well Kept Thing” — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
“Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
“I’ll Be Your Girl” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
“Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) – WINNER
“Too Many Bad Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES FIELD

Best Album Notes:
“Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
“The 1960 Time Sessions” — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
“The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album:
“Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
“At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
“All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)- WINNER
“Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
“Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams (WINNER)

Best Remixed Recording:
“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album:
“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER
“Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
“Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
“Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
“Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)
“Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh (WINNER)
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) (WINNER)

Best Opera Recording:
“Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) (WINNER)
“Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance:
“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) (WINNERS)
“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
“Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet (WINNER)
“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet
“Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) (WINNER)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
“Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
“The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
“Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
“Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium:
“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
“Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
“The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
“John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
“Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) (WINNER)
“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video:
“APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (WINNER)
“I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
“Pynk” — Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
“Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Best Music Film:
“Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
“Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
“Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (WINNER)
“Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
“The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Photo Credit: Billboard

H/T: USA Today

Drake, Kendrick Lamar, and Childish Gambino all passed on Grammy performance offers

This post was originally published on this site

Drake, Kendrick Lamar, and Childish Gambino all passed on Grammy performance offersKendrick Drake Beef

Drake, Kendrick Lamar, and Childish Gambino all reportedly turned down offers to perform at the Grammys this year, according to the The New York Times.

The show’s veteran producer Ken Ehrlich purportedly reached out to the triad of industry crème de la crème, two of which are nominated for Album of the Year, to offer performance slots. All three declined. The artists’ representatives also opted not to comment on whether or not Drake, Lamar, or Gambino would even attend this year’s ceremony.

“The fact of the matter is, we continue to have a problem in the hip-hop world,” Ehrlich told TNYT. “When they don’t take home the big prize, the regard of the academy, and what the Grammys represent, continues to be less meaningful to the hip-hop community, which is sad.”

Ehrlich did acknowledge, however, that the Grammys have a tendency to alienate the hip-hop community.

With news from Thursday that Ariana Grande, who just dropped her sure-to-be Billboard-chart-topping thank you, next album, won’t be attending the Grammys because of creative disagreements with Ehrlich, the pedestal-ed award ceremony continues to take shots for exclusivity and circuitous power grabs.

Ehrlich also told reporters it was “too late for her [Ariana Grande] to pull something together,” which she quickly denied on social media and asserted it was because they wouldn’t let her perform “7 Rings.”

H/t: The New York Times

Ariana Grande reportedly skipping the Grammys due to disagreement with producers

This post was originally published on this site

Ariana Grande reportedly skipping the Grammys due to disagreement with producersAriana Grande Jesse Grant Photo Min E1549491093783

According to Variety, Ariana Grande will not be performing or attending the Grammy Awards this year. HITS reported that she made this decision after a friction with the Grammy producers over creative control. She wanted to perform her new No. 1 Billboard charter, “7 Rings,” and the creatives at the Grammys were looking for something different. Variety also noted that these creative restrictions were not imposed on the other performers.

The drama is similar to that of Lorde’s last year, where she wasn’t allowed her to perform a single from her Album of the Year-nominated Melodrama.

Grande’s new album, thank u, next, will be released Friday, Feb. 8, and the Grammys are taking place on Sunday, Feb. 10, adding to competitive fire. The pop icon is nominated for Best Pop Solo Performance (“God Is a Woman”) and Best Pop Vocal Album (Sweetener), missing spots in the Album of the Year and Record of the Year categories.

H/T: Variety

Photo credit: Jesse Grant/Getty Images

Zedd, Disclosure, FISHER and more garner 2019 Grammy nominations

This post was originally published on this site

Zedd, Disclosure, FISHER and more garner 2019 Grammy nominationsScreen Shot 2017 11 28 At 9.52.34 AM

The biggest night in music for artists and producers alike, the Grammy Awards will air its 61st annual ceremony on February 10. Whereas the 60th edition of the seminal awards event headed east to recognize 2018’s top artists and their productions across a variety of categories from Madison Square Garden in New York, the 61st iteration will return to the West Coast, to air live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles. The Recording Academy formally released its nominations for the 2019 Grammy Awards on December 7.

A central energizer of hip-hop circles throughout the year, Cardi B collected two nominations for “Album of the year” for Invasion of Privacy, and “Record of the year,” for her celebrated collaboration with Bad Bunny and J. Balvin, “I Like It.” A perennial staple of Grammy nomination lists, Drake also received nods for “Album of the year” for his double-sided offering, Scorpion, and “Record of the year” for his newly diamond certified mega hit, “God’s Plan.”

Zedd is notably the sole electronic artist to secure a nomination outside of the Grammy’s dance focused category, “Best dance recording.” Zedd will face off with Cardi B and Drake for “Record of the year,” thanks to his collaborative effort with Maren Morris and Grey on “The Middle.” Zedd will also compete with Childish Gambino, Brandi Carlile, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, Kendrick Lamar and SZA, and Post Malone, who also received nominations within the category.

Above & Beyond, Disclosure, FISHER, Silk City & Dua Lipa, and Virtual Self will battle it out in the “Best dance recording” category, for “Northern Soul,” “Ultimatum,” “Losing It,” “Electricity,” and “Ghost Voices,” respectively. Meanwhile, the “Best dance album” feature dives a bit more into the avant-garde side of electronica, with Jon Hopkins’ stunning LP Singularity stealing a nomination, along with edit album Woman Worldwide by Justice, Sofi Tukker‘s Treehouse, TOKiMONSTA‘s Lune Rouge, and SOPHIE’s Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides.

The remix category also had some strong contenders, with Kaskade and his protégé, CID earning individual nominations, along with Cosmic Gate, Mura Masa, and EDX. The complete list of nominations can be seen here.

2019 Grammy Awards Nominations:

Best new artist

  • Chloe X Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • Dua Lipa
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

Album of the year

  • “Invasion of Privacy,” Cardi B
  • “By the Way, I Forgive You,” Brandi Carlile
  • “Scorpion,” Drake
  • “H.E.R.,” H.E.R.
  • “Beerbongs & Bentleys,” Post Malone
  • “Dirty Computer,” Janelle Monae
  • “Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves
  • “Black Panther: The Album,” Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Record of the year

  •  “I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
  • “The Joke,”  Brandi Carlile
  • “This is America,” Childish Gambino
  •  “God’s Plan,” Drake
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • “All The Stars,” Kendrick Lamar and SZA
  • “Rockstar,” Post Malone feat. 21 Savage
  • “The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

Song of the year

  • “All The Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Spears, Al Shuckburgh, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, and Dijon McFarlane
  •  “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron Latour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib.
  • “In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes and Geoffrey Warburton
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth
  • “The Middle,” Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha and Anton Zaslavski
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • “This Is America,” Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson

Best R&B album

  • “Sex & Cigarettes,” Toni Braxton
  • “Good Thing,” Leon Bridges
  •  “Honestly,” Lalah Hathaway
  •  “H.E.R.” H.E.R.
  • “Gumbo Unplugged (Live),” PJ Morton

Best country album

  • “Unapologetically,” Kelsea Ballerini
  • “Port Saint Joe,” Brothers Osborne
  • “Girl Going Nowhere,” Ashley McBryde
  • “Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves
  • “Volume 2,” Chris Stapleton

Best pop solo performance

  • “Colors,” Beck
  • “Havana (Live),” Camila Cabello
  • “God Is A Woman,” Ariana Grande
  • “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga
  • “Better Now,” Post Malone

Best pop vocal album

  • “Camila,” Camila Cabello
  • “Meaning Of Life,” Kelly Clarkson
  • “Sweetener,” Ariana Grande
  • “Shawn Mendes,” Shawn Mendes
  • “Beautiful Trauma,” P!nk
  • “Reputation,” Taylor Swift

Best dance recording

  • “Northern Soul,” Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
  • “Ultimatum,” Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
  • “Losing It,” Fisher
  • “Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
  • “Ghost Voices,” Virtual Self

Best dance album 

  • Singularity – Jon Hopkins
  • Woman Worldwide – Justice
  • Treehouse – Sofi Tukker
  • Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides – SOPHIE
  • Lune Rouge – TOKiMONSTA

Best remixed recording

  • “Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)
  • “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
  • “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
  • “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
  • “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best rock song

  • “Black Smoke Rising,” Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
  • “Jumpsuit,” Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
  • “MANTRA,” Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
  • “Masseduction,” Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
  • “Rats,” Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best urban contemporary album

  • “Everything Is Love,” The Carters
  • “The Kids Are Alright,” Chloe x Halle
  • “Chris Dave And The Drumhedz,” Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
  • “War & Leisure,” Miguel
  • “Ventriloquism,” Meshell Ndegeocello

Best jazz vocal album

  • “My Mood Is You,” Freddy Cole
  • “The Questions,” Kurt Elling
  • “The Subject Tonight Is Love,” Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
  • “If You Really Want,” Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
  • “The Window,” Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best gospel album

  • “One Nation Under God,” Jekalyn Carr
  • “Hiding Place,” Tori Kelly
  • “Make Room,” Jonathan McReynolds
  • “The Other Side,” The Walls Group
  • “A Great Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Latin pop album

  • “Prometo,” Pablo Alboran
  • “Sincera,” Claudia Brant
  • “Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2,” Natalia Lafourcade
  • “2:00 AM,” Raquel Sofía
  • “Vives,” Carlos Vives

Best Americana album

  • “By The Way, I Forgive You,” Brandi Carlile
  • “Things Have Changed,” Bettye LaVette
  • “The Tree Of Forgiveness,” John Prine
  • “The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone,” Lee Ann Womack
  • “One Drop Of Truth,” The Wood Brothers

Best comedy album

  • “Annihilation,” Patton Oswalt
  • “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation,” Dave Chappelle
  • “Noble Ape,” Jim Gaffigan
  • “Standup For Drummers,” Fred Armisen
  • “Tamborine,” Chris Rock

Best song written for visual media

  • “All The Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA), Track from: Black Panther
  • “Mystery Of Love,” Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens), Track from: Call Me By Your Name
  • “Remember Me,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade), Track from: Coco
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born
  • “This Is Me,” Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble), Track from: The Greatest Showman

Producer of the year, non-classical:

  • Boi-1da
  • Larry Klein
  • Linda Perry
  • Kanye West
  • Pharrell Williams

H/T: CBS News

The Grammy Awards raise number of nominees in each major category

This post was originally published on this site

The Grammy Awards raise number of nominees in each major categoryScreen Shot 2017 11 28 At 9.52.34 AM

In an effort to combat The Grammy Awards’ representation issues, the Recording Academy has announced it will officially expand the number of nominations in each major category from five to eight, beginning immediately.

This means the record, song, album of the year, and best new artist categories will each see a potential for the wider recognition of talent across the categories.

According to Recording Academy president Neil Portnow, the changes provide “more flexibility to our voters when having to make the often challenging decisions about representing excellence and the best in music for the year.”

Previously, the nominations had been limited to five in each of the four General Field categories since the Grammys’ inception in 1959. For now, the other 80 categories at the Grammys will remain capped at five nominations each, though the new implementation dually means that their will also be a large number of entries in the General Field categories.

Among the significant changes from Neil Portnow, who is departing at the end of this year following his comments regarding women needing to “step it up” to win awards, also comes the addition of music supervisors as nominees in the best compilation soundtrack album — presumably an effort to aid in greater transparency of the work behind the art in the industry. Restoration engineers will also be eligible for best historical album for the first time ever.

Via: Billboard